Rudraksh Group Mohali, Investor Immigrant Visas – Attracts Foreign Investments

Posted: January 21, 2013 in Business Solutions, immigration
Tags: , , , , , ,

In the United States, immigration laws focus on the needs of the economy and the needs of individual citizens. Therefore, green cards are granted based on employment or family categories. In 1990, Congress created a fifth employment-based visa preference category, called the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa.

The immigrant investor visa was started in the immigration act of 1990. The idea behind giving opportunity for investors from foreign countries to start business was to help and increase the US economy. This policy increased the number of immigrant investor visa provided by the US every year.

The Eb5 Immigrant Investor Visa program was created as part of the Immigration Act of 1990. This act, which was partly conceived in order to help boost the United States economy. It was also responsible for increasing the maximum number of immigrants accepted into the United States each year, and saw the creation of the United States Diversity Immigrant Visa, also known as the Green Card Lottery.

Eligibility requirements For Investor Immigrant Visas:

Time contingencies and preliminary documents must all be wisely considered prior to submitting an application. Once it’s approved, the applicant’s entire family may be able to achieve permanent resident status, which means eventually living in the U.S.

1) Explore Eligibility: Three basic requirements are necessary for eligibility. First, the applicant must invest $500,000 in a new or existing U.S. The initial investment is $1 million for all other new or existing ventures. This investment must prove to be from a legal source, such as an inheritance or the sale of property – a very important requirement for an Immigrant Investor Visa.

2) Evaluate Timelines and Deadlines: The road to U.S. citizenship may take at least 7 years via the Eb5 Visa Program. It takes 6-9 months to process the initial petition for an immigrant investor visa. This is followed by a wait period of 1 year and 9 months before an applicant can apply to have conditions on the Green Card Visa removed.

3) Prepare Preliminary Documents: The immigrant investor visa requires several necessary documents that should be submitted along with the appropriate petition form. These include copies of an official passport, birth certificate, court records (if any), government issued photo ID and passport photo pages showing non-immigrant visas or entry.

4) Prepare the Application: If living outside the U.S., applicants must file Form I-526, immigrant petition by Alien Entrepreneur with the U.S. consulate office in their country for consular processing. If living inside the U.S., applicants must file Form I-485, and send the application to the Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

The immigrant investor visa is a goldmine of opportunities for foreign investors and the United States economy alike. As a result of this program, more jobs are created, and more money is placed into the US economy. More investors in the country mean a better future for everyone.

The EB5 program does not require the investor to have any specific education, business or even language capabilities. While it can be difficult for a foreign investor with limited experience to manage an investment such as this and see it through to the required creation of ten jobs

Along with the ability to satisfy the job creation requirement through these different methods, Regional Centers can also offer the investor business plans that have been heavily researched and planned, often times providing them with a much safer investment opportunity.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s