Rudraksh Group Mohali: How to Get a Visitor Visa to US

Posted: January 5, 2013 in Uncategorized
Tags: , , , , , ,

The United States welcomes and encourages visitors from foreign countries. In addition to your nation’s passport, the US requires that you also apply for a tourist visa.

The US Visitors who wish to enter US on a temporary stay need non – immigrant visas for business, pleasure or medical treatment. Every year US Visitor Visa comprises a large portion of temporary travellers to US.

Purpose:

Should your purpose for visiting the United States fall under any of the foregoing grounds, what you need to do is to secure an appointment for a B1/B2 visitor visa interview with the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence. Waiting times for visa interview appointment and visa processing vary depending on the embassy and consulate in your home country.

Things To Be Required For US Visa:

1) One important aspect of a visa to the United States is that every person who enters is treated as if they plan on immigrating permanently.

2) The United States Embassy located in your home country is typically the place to start the visa application process. Or the Consulate in your area also has this authority.

3) Since a visa is a document which verifies your identify, you’ll be required to submit for digital fingerprinting as part of the visa process.

4) The tourist visa application form is available from the US Embassy or can be downloaded from the web site of the United States Department of State.

5) The United States Department of State currently charges a fee of $131.00 for a tourist visa. Additional fees are also frequently required by each country, so be ready to add to that amount if that applies to yours.

The USCIS has a set of guidelines for visiting travelers. Every traveler is required to submit the information requested in the form DS 160 accurately in order to get a visitor’s visa.

When the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) allows you to enter the U.S. at the designated port of entry, you will receive a stamped form I-94. The I-94 is a record of your arrival and departure. If you want to stay beyond the time stamped on your I-94, you can apply to extend your stay.

There are many rules and regulations when it comes to filling the visa application when seeking to visit the United States (US). This is required for visiting and staying for a specified period. Thus, you need to ensure that everything needs to be filled out properly.

Advertisements
Comments
  1. […] over 5,400 institutions, a cohesive higher education policy, a safe environment, and an amazing cultural and historical […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s